Faville Falls – 3 Waterfalls

Faville Falls – 3 Waterfalls

AKA:
Faville’s Falls
Location:
Manheim Twn
First Visit:
3/30/2013
Region:
Central
County:
Herkimer
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N43.10452 W74.80547
Gps of Parking:
N43.10535 W74.80650
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
A Small Park Metal Footbridge
Stream/River/Watershed:
Ransome Creek/Gillette Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
By Rd 25 ft Upper 10 ft Lower 20 ft, Drop Slide Cascade
Elevation:
939 ft to 928 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
About .4 Miles Roundtrip
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Book Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse” By Russell Dunn 2007
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
—–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection:
Spencer-Peckville St and Lyons Rd
Directions:
From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 167 E and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 167 and drive for 5.4 miles. Bear left onto Lyon Rd and drive for .9 miles. Turn left onto Peckville Rd and drive for .7 miles.
Comments/Notes:
From the parking area you can see the bridge. Cross over and follow the trail being careful as the trail is no longer maintained. There are a few sections of falls here, starting up by the road, continuing down to the largest set of falls.

For additional information please click on the following links
Faville Falls #1
Faville Falls #2
Faville Falls, Main Falls

Faville Falls, Herkimer County, New York State

Faville Falls, Herkimer County, New York State

1 thought on “Faville Falls – 3 Waterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.