Rocky Gorge Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/29/2009
Carroll
Swift River

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N44.00500 W71.27824
N44.00486 W71.27765
20 ft
1091 ft
Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Albany
Kancamagus Hwy and Bear Notch Rd
Rocky Gorge Scenic Area

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Short

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
New England Waterfalls "A Guide to More Than 200 Cascades and Waterfalls" by Greg Parsons & Kate B. Watson 2003

Directions
From the Intersection of US 3 and Hwy 112, in Woodstock Town, Get on Kancamagus Hwy and drive east for 27.0 miles. Rocky Gorge Scenic Area Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
Rocky Gorge

Hello world!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.