Wolcott Falls

Waterfall Name: Wolcott Falls
Aka: Ganadsgo Falls (by Locals)
Location: Wolcott

First Visit: 04-17-2009

State: New York State
Region: Western Region
County: Wayne County

Park Area: Wolcott Falls Park
NYS Tourism Region: Finger Lakes-Wine Country
NYDEC Region: Western Finger Lakes

Waterfall Challenge: Finger Lakes Region Waterfall Challenge Paperback – October 30, 2019, by John Haywood, Julie Hughes Romano, Bella Romano, Edward Smathers,Wayne,pg110

Waterfall Location: N43.221506 W76.811626
Parking: N43.22127 W76.81235
Trailhead: N43.2213790 W76.8134290
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Wolcott Creek
Height, Type: 33-50ft,Ledge
Elevation: 325 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Trail to bottom .4 Mile Rt/short walk to overlook near parking area

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,D3,pg146

My Resource: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,D3,pg146
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls in Central and Western New York: A Finder’s Guide Paperback – June 5, 2018, by Rich and Sue Freeman,Waterfalls in Wayne, Yates, Seneca and Cayuga Counties,pg213
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: Waterfalls of New York State Paperback – August 9, 2012, by Scott Ensminger, David Schryver, Edward Smathers,Finger Lakes Region ,pg120

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Wolcott Falls Park Sign
Nearest Intersection: Mill Street and North Street
Directions: From I-90 W, Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 N ramp towards Sodus Point/Lyons for 119 ft. Turn left onto Hwy 14 and drive for 8 miles. Turn right onto Lawrence St for 292 ft. Turn left onto Phelps St and drive for 10.3 miles. Turn right onto Ridge Rd and drive for 8.7 miles. Turn left onto Mill St for 503 ft. Turn left onto Unpaved Rd for 259 ft.

Comments, Notes: Go to the back of the park and follow the small trail leading down to the falls. Additional waterfall in area (to be confirmed) Wolcott Creek, Dam/Falls (Crain Grist Mill Dam) N43.166724 W76.772205

Hello world!

————-
————-
————-

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.