West Falls (West Zoar Valley)

Waterfall Name: West Falls (West Zoar Valley)
Aka: West Zoar Valley Falls
Location: Aurora Twn

First Visit: 04-13-2014

State: New York State
Region: Western Region
County: Erie County

Park Area: West Falls Town Park
NYS Tourism Region: Niagara Frontier
NYDEC Region: Western New York

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N42.70195 W78.68192
Parking: N42.70226 W78.68229
Trailhead: N42.70226 W78.68229
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: West Branch Of Cazenovia Creek
Height, Type: 5ft,4ft,Drop And Dam
Elevation: 932 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Roadside view

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: falzguy
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: ————-

Landmark: Memorial Stone Dedicated To Those Served In The Armed Forces.
Nearest Intersection: Route 240 (Davis Rd) and Falls Rd and Bridge Street
Directions: From I-90 W in Hamburg, Take exit 57 to the right onto Rt-75 towards Hamburg and drive for .5 miles. Take the Rt-75 N ramp to the right towards Rt-20/Rt-5 and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Southwestern Blvd and drive for .2 miles. Keep right onto Sowles Rd and drive for 9.6 miles. Turn right onto Davis Rd and drive for 2.2 miles.

Comments, Notes: A parking area for a veterans park is located on the east side of Route 240 just north of Bridge Street.

Hello world!

————-
————-
————-