Berne, Falls at (Fox Creek) Dam

Waterfall Name: Berne, Falls at (Fox Creek) Dam
Aka: Fox Creek Falls, Beaverdam Creek Falls
Location: Berne Town

First visited: 8/16/2013
Region: Eastern Region
County: Albany County
State: New York

Park/Area: Fox Creek Park
NYS Tourism Region: Capital-Saratoga
NYS Dec Region: Capital Region/Northern Catskills

Gps of Falls: N42.62478 W74.13211
Gps of parking: N42.62519 W74.13400
Gps of trailhead: N42.62519 W74.13400
Trail name/reference to: ——
Landmark: Town Offices On Rte 443

Stream/River: Fox Creek
Height/Type: 10 ft, 5 ft, 3 ft, 5 ft, 8 ft, Upstream from Rte 443 is small falls and dam
Elevation: 1000 ft to 950 ft

Level of difficulty/Hiking distance: 1 Mile Roundtrip

Wikiloc: ——
Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ——
Maps: ——

My Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn

Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ——
Trails Websites: ——

Additional Information: ——
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: ——

Nearest Intersection: Hwy 443 and Hwy 156
Directions: From I-88 W Schoharie Town, Take exit 23 to the right onto Rt-30a towards Rt-7/Rt-30/Schoharie/Central Bridge and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Highway 30a and drive for 2.3 miles. Turn left onto Highway 443 and drive for 10.6 miles.

Comments, Notes: The entrance to this small park is directly behind the town offices.


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.