Berne, Falls at #01, #02 (Fox Creek)

Berne, Falls at #01, #02 (Fox Creek)

AKA:
Fox Creek Falls, Beaverdam Creek Falls
Location:
Berne Town
First Visit:
8/17/2013
Region:
Eastern
County:
Albany
Park/Area:
Fox Creek Park
Gps of Falls:
N42.626 W74.13425
Gps of Parking:
N42.62519 W74.13400
Gps of Trailhead:
N42.62519 W74.13400
Trail Name/Reference to:
…..
Landmark:
Town Offices On Rte 443
Stream/River/Watershed:
Fox Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
10 ft, 5 ft
Elevation:
1000 ft to 950 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
1 Mile Round Trip
Wikiloc:
…..
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
…..
Maps:
…..
Trails Websites:
…..
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource:
…..
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
…..
Additional Information:
10 ft 5 ft 3 ft 5 ft 8 ft Upstream from Rte 443 is small falls and dam Dam and Falls
Photos and Information I Contributed to or Posted to other Websites:
…..
Nearest Intersection:
Highway 443 and Highway 156
Directions:
From I-88 W Schoharie Town, Take exit 23 to the right onto Rt-30a towards Rt-7/Rt-30/Schoharie/Central Bridge and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Highway 30a and drive for 2.3 miles. Turn left onto Highway 443 and drive for 10.6 miles.
Comments/Notes:
The entrance to this small park is directly behind the town offices.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.