Alcove, falls at

Waterfall Name: Alcove, falls at
Aka: Alcove falls at, Hannacroix Creek
Location: Coeymans Town

First visited: 8/16/2013
Region: Eastern Region
County: Albany County
State: New York

Park/Area: ——
NYS Tourism Region: Capital-Saratoga
NYS Dec Region: Capital Region/Northern Catskills

Gps of Falls: N42.46888 W73.92595
Gps of parking: N42.46888 W73.92595
Gps of trailhead: N42.46888 W73.92595
Trail name/reference to: ——
Landmark: Old Gristmill

Stream/River: Hannacroix Creek
Height/Type: 15 ft, Cascade
Elevation: 550 ft

Level of difficulty/Hiking distance: Roadside view

Wikiloc: ——
Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ——
Maps: ——

My Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn

Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ——
Trails Websites: ——

Additional Information: ——
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: ——

Nearest Intersection: Alcove Rd (Rte 111) and Waterboard Rd
Directions: From I-87 S Selkirk, Take exit 22 to the right towards Rt-144/Rt-396/Selkirk and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Rt-144 S towards Rt-396/Selkirk 4.4 miles. Keep right onto Church Street and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn right onto Martins Hill Road and drive for 6.1 miles. Turn left onto Cr-111 and drive for .4 miles.

Comments, Notes: Just down the road is the future site of Valley Papermill Park a project of Open Space Institute and Alcove Preservation Association. The Main Falls is downstream of the bridge. Two more cascades are upstream from the bridge.


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.