Vannattas Dam Watershed, Wells Falls

Waterfall Name: Vannattas Dam Watershed, Wells Falls
Aka: Van Natta Falls, Business Man’s Lunch Falls, Van Nattas Cascade and Falls
Location: Ithaca

First Visit: 05-24-2008

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Tompkins County
Park Area: Vannattas Dam Watershed

NYS Tourism Region: Finger Lakes-Wine Country
NYDEC Region: Central New York

Waterfall Challenge:Finger Lakes Region Waterfall Challenge Paperback – October 30, 2019, by John Haywood, Julie Hughes Romano, Bella Romano, Edward Smathers,Tompkins,pg106

Waterfall Location: N42.433578 W76.485039
Parking: N42.432661 W76.484206
Trailhead: N42.433334 W76.485609
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Sixmile Creek
Height, Type: 30ft falls dam,5ft,15ft,15ft cascades
Elevation: 468 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: 30 Minute Rt

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,C6,pg103

My Resource: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,C6,pg103
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls in Central and Western New York: A Finder’s Guide Paperback – June 5, 2018, by Rich and Sue Freeman,Waterfalls in Schuyler and Tompkins Counties,pg248
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: http://falzguy.com/van-nattas-falls.html#Van Natta’s Falls

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: ————-

Landmark: Van Natta Dam N42.43366 W76.48493
Nearest Intersection: Giles St and Water St
Directions: From I-81 S, in Whitney Point, exit 8, Turn right onto Rt-79/US-11 and drive for 28.6 miles. Turn left onto Giles St and drive .4 miles to parking area on the left.

Comments, Notes: The parking is across the road for the Mulholland Wildlife Preserve. There is a pretty good worn path that goes down the left side from the road.

Hello world!

————-
————-
————-