Aunt Saras Falls

Waterfall Name: Aunt Saras Falls
Aka: Montour Falls/per google map
Location: Montour Falls

First Visit: 10-19-2010

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Schuyler County
Park Area: ————-

NYS Tourism Region: Finger Lakes-Wine Country
NYDEC Region: Western Finger Lakes

Waterfall Challenge:Finger Lakes Region Waterfall Challenge Paperback – October 30, 2019, by John Haywood, Julie Hughes Romano, Bella Romano, Edward Smathers,Schuyler,pg46

Waterfall Location: N42.35186 W76.85638
Parking: N42.352395 W76.855557
Trailhead: N42.352395 W76.855557
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Unnamed Stream
Height, Type: 90ft,Freefall Fan
Elevation: 600 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Roadside views

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,D2,pg102

My Resource: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,D2,pg102
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls in Central and Western New York: A Finder’s Guide Paperback – June 5, 2018, by Rich and Sue Freeman,Waterfalls in Schuyler and Tompkins Counties,pg293
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: ————-

Landmark: Sign For Welcome To Montour Falls
Nearest Intersection: Highway 14 and North Genesee Street
Directions: From I-90 W , Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 5.8 miles. Turn right onto Castle St and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Main St and drive for 37.6 miles.

Comments, Notes: ————-

Hello world!

————-
————-
————-