Three Falls Woods, Staircase Falls

Syntax error in album specification. Unrecognized Album identification found: 555,557

Waterfall Name: Three Falls Woods, Staircase Falls
Aka: Glencliffe Falls No.2
Location: Manlius Twn

First Visit: 06-14-2015

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Onondaga County
Park Area: Three Falls Woods-Fillmore Corners

NYS Tourism Region: Finger Lakes-Wine Country
NYDEC Region: Central New York

Waterfall Challenge:————-

Waterfall Location: N42.99182 W76.01180
Parking: N42.99742 W75.99968
Trailhead: N42.99742 W75.99968
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Limestone Creek Tributaries To
Height, Type: 70ft Staircase Cascade
Elevation: 706 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Approx 1.6 Miles rt On The Direct Trail To The Base Of The Falls

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: World Waterfalls Database
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: ————-
Nearest Intersection: Glencliffe Rd and Hwy 173
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 173 and Hwy 92 in manlius, take Hwy 173 southwest for .8 miles. Turn right onto Glencliffe Rd and drive .5 miles to a parking area on the right just before the curve.

Comments, Notes: At the very top and near the road we captured this section of falls. It appears this is or could be Upper Staircase Falls. N42.99158 W76.01181


————-
————-

Powered by Wikiloc

1 thought on “Three Falls Woods, Staircase Falls

  1. Pingback: Three Falls Woods, Ononadaga County, New York | Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.