Furnace Creek, falls on

Furnace Creek, falls on

AKA:
Point Rock Waterfalls
Location:
Annsville Twn
First Visit:
5/9/2007
Region:
Central
County:
Oneida
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N43.30229 W75.61768
Gps of Parking:
N43.30227 W75.61828
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
Small Memorial Park
Stream/River/Watershed:
Furnance Creek, Fish Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
Ledges
Elevation:
500 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1306
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
Friend
Book Resource:
—–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
www.fishcreekcabinresort.com
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection:
Main Street and Blossvale Road
Directions:
From I-90 W, in Westmoreland, Take exit 32 to the right towards Rt-233/Westmoreland/Rome and drive for  .7 miles. Turn right onto Cider Street and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto Highway 233 and drive for 5.7 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W/Rt-365 W ramp to the left and drive for .4 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W ramp to the right towards Rt-26 N/Rt-46/Downtown Rome and drive for 1.3 miles. Keep left onto Erie Blvd E and drive for 10.5 miles. Turn right onto Main Street and drive for  .1 miles. Furnance Creek falls on Parking Continue on Main Street and drive north for .1 miles. Turn right onto Church Street and drive for .1 miles. Fish Creek Cabin Resort (Town Rapids and the Sand Pit) Get on Church Street and drive north for .1 miles. Turn right onto Main Street and drive for .4 miles. Turn right onto Coal Hill Road and drive for .9 miles. Turn right onto Palmer Road and drive for .6 miles. Palmer Road Parking (Palmer Road Rapids) Continue on Palmer Road and drive northeast for .3 miles. Palmer Road (Hotel California Rapids and Kellys Corner Rapids) Continue on Palmer Road and drive east for .1 miles. Turn left onto Boyd Road and drive for 1.1 miles. Fish Creek Dam Road Parking (Waterfall Wave Rapids and City of Rome Reservoir and First Wave) Continue onto Frenchtown Road and drive for .8 miles. Turn right onto Bowman Road and drive for .7 miles. Turn left onto Point Rock Road and drive for 2.4 miles. Point Rock Road Parking (Ice Pool) Continue on Point Rock Road and drive north and drive for 1 miles. Turn left onto Yorkland Road and drive for .3 miles. Yorkland Road -Put In
Comments/Notes:
There is a small memorial park near the bridge. Park there and walk to the bridge.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.