Twelve Foot Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/5/2007
Marienette
North Branch Pike River

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N45.58105 W88.13390
N45.58014 W88.13595
Signs
12 ft
1005 ft
Slide

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Dunbar
12' Falls Road And Rte 8 And Lily Lake Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
The Real North

Directions
1. From the Intersection of US 141 and US 8,
2. Get on US 8 and drive west and drive for 5.8 miles.
3. Turn left onto Lily Lake Road and drive for 1.6 miles.
4. Turn right onto Twin Lake Road and drive for 0.5 miles.
5. Turn left onto 12 Foot Falls Road and drive for 2.1 miles.
6. Turn left onto 12 Foot Falls Road and drive for 0.7 miles.
7. Turn left onto Unpaved Road and drive for 0.2 miles.
8. Twelvefoot Falls and Eightfoot Falls Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

 

Hello world!