Long Slide Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/5/2007
Marienette
Sullivan Creek

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N45.68317 W87.93305
N45.68422 W87.93193
Signs
50'
873 ft
Slide

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Pembine
Morgan Park Road And Lone Slide Road
Long Slide Falls County Park

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
The Real North

Directions
1. From the Intersection of US 141 and US 8,
2. Get on US 141 and drive north and drive for 6.3 miles.
3. Turn right onto Morgan Park Road and drive for 1.6 miles.
4. Turn right onto Long Slide Road and drive for 0.3 miles.
5. Long Slide Falls Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

 

Home » Other State Waterfalls » Wisconsin Waterfalls » Long Slide Falls » Longslide Falls Marienette County WI 7-5-2007
Longslide Falls Marienette County WI 7-5-2007_00001.JPG
Longslide Falls Marienette County WI 7-5-2007_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Longslide Falls Marienette County WI 7-5-2007_00002.JPG
Longslide Falls Marienette County WI 7-5-2007_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Longslide Falls Marienette County WI 7-5-2007

Longslide Falls Marienette County WI 7-5-2007