Gilmores Mistake Rapids

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/1/2007
Menominee
Wolf River

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N45.11776 W88.66319
N45.11955 W88.66240
Wild Wolf River Inn
1074 ft
Rapids

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Markton
Hwy 55 and Log Cabin Dr
Nicolet National Forest

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used

Directions
1. From the Intersection of Hwy 64 and Hwy 32,
2. Get on Hwy 64 and drive west and drive for 2.1 miles.
3. Turn left onto Mountain Lakes Road and drive for 3.5 miles.
4. Turn left onto Mountain Lakes Road and drive for 1.7 miles.
5. Turn right onto Cr-W and drive for 4.2 miles.
6. Turn left onto Hwy 55 and drive for 0.6 miles.
7. Gilmores Mistake Rapids Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
Wild Wolf Inn

Home » Other State Waterfalls » Wisconsin Waterfalls » Gilmores Mistake Rapids » Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007
Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00001.jpg
Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00001.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00002.jpg
Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00002.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00003.jpg
Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00003.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00004.jpg
Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00004.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007

Wolf Rapids Menominee County WI 7-1-2007