Big Smokey Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/1/2007
Menominee
Wolf River

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N45.01734 W88.63675
N45.01853 W88.63667
20 ft
902 ft
Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Markton
Smokey Falls Rd And Sanapaw Fields Rd
Menominee Indian Reservation

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used

Directions
1. From the Intersection of Hwy 64 and Hwy 32,
2. Get on Hwy 64 and drive west and drive for 2.1 miles.
3. Turn left onto Mountain Lakes Road and drive for 3.5 miles.
4. Turn left onto Mountain Lakes Road and drive for 1.7 miles.
5. Turn right onto Cr-W and drive for 4.2 miles.
6. Turn left onto Hwy 55 and drive for 9.0 miles.
7. Turn right onto Sanapaw Fields Road and drive for 0.5 miles.
8. Turn left onto Smokey Falls Road and drive for 0.2 miles.
9. Big Smokey Falls Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

 

Home » Other State Waterfalls » Wisconsin Waterfalls » Big Smokey Falls » Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00001.jpg
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00001.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00002.jpg
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00002.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00003.jpg
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00003.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00004.jpg
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00004.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00005.jpg
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00005.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00006.jpg
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00006.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00007.jpg
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00007.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00008.jpg
Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007_00008.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007

Big Smokey Falls Menominee County WI 7-1-2007