Bear Trap Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/2/2007
Menominee
West Branch Wolf Creek

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N44.93893 W88.67391
N44.93819 W88.67447
875 ft

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Keshena
Bear Trap Falls Road And Branch Road
Menominee Indian Reservation

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used

Directions
1. From the Intersection of Hwy 29 W and Hwy 22,
2. Get on Hwy 22 and drive northeast and drive for 10.6 miles.
3. Turn right onto Oshkosh Road and drive for 0.3 miles.
4. Turn left onto Keshena Falls Road for 340 ft
5. Turn right onto W Branch Road and drive for 3.5 miles.
6. Bear Trap Falls Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

Home » Other State Waterfalls » Wisconsin Waterfalls » Bear Trap Falls » Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007
Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007_00001.jpg
Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007_00001.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007_00002.jpg
Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007_00002.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007_00003.jpg
Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007_00003.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007

Bear Trap Falls Oconto County WI 7-2-2007