Lower Falls On The Kancamagus Highway

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/29/2009
Carroll
Swift River

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N44.01551 W71.24529
N44.01445 W71.24561
Approx. 1.9 miles east of Rocky Gorge Scenic Area
10 ft
953 ft
Drop Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Albany
Kancamagus Hwy and Bear Notch Rd
White Mountain National Forest

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
New England Waterfalls "A Guide to More Than 200 Cascades and Waterfalls" by Greg Parsons & Kate B. Watson 2003

Directions
From the Intersection of US 3 and Hwy 112, in Woodstock Town, Get on Kancamagus Hwy and drive east for 29.0 miles. Lower Falls Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
Lower Falls (albany)

LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00001.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00002.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00003.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00004.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00005.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00006.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00007.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00008.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00009.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00010.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00011.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00012.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00013.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00014.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00015.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00016.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00017.JPG
LOWER FALLS CARROLL COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00017.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Lower Falls (Carroll County) 7-29-2009

LOWER FALLS, CARROLL COUNTY, NEW HAMPSHIRE 7-29-2009

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.