Beaver Pond Dam

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/29/2009
Grafton
Beaver Brook
Wild Ammonoosuc River

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N44.04505 W71.79282
N44.04528 W71.79265
.8 miles west of Lost River Gorge & Boulder Caves
1820 ft
Dam and Falls

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Woodstock
Hwy 112 and Hwy 118
White Mountain National Forest

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Short

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
New England Waterfalls "A Guide to More Than 200 Cascades and Waterfalls" by Greg Parsons & Kate B. Watson 2003

Directions
From the Intersection of US 3 and Hwy 112, in Woodstock Town, Get on Lost River Rd and drive west for 6.4 miles. Beaver Pond Dam Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
Beaver Brook Cascades

BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00001.JPG
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00002.JPG
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00003.JPG
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00004.JPG
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00005.JPG
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00006.JPG
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00007.JPG
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00008.JPG
BEAVER POND GRAFTON COUNTY NH 7-29-2009_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Beaver Pond Falls 7-29-2009

BEAVER POND, GRAFTON COUNTY, NEW HAMPSHIRE 7-29-2009

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.