Agassiz Basin Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
7/27/2009
Grafton
Indian Leap
Mount Moosilauke Brook
Pemigewasset River

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N44.02861 W71.70876
N44.02935 W71.70866
Behind Govoni's Restaurant
7 ft and 12 ft
794 ft
Plunge

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Woodstock
Hwy 112 and Courtney Rd And School St
White Mountain National Forest

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Less than .1 mile

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
New England Waterfalls "A Guide to More Than 200 Cascades and Waterfalls" by Greg Parsons & Kate B. Watson 2003

Directions
From the Intersection of US 3 and Hwy 112, in Woodstock Town, Get on Lost River Rd and drive west for 1.2 miles. Agassiz Basin Falls Parking

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
Agassiz Basin

AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00001.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00002.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00003.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00004.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00005.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00006.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00007.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00008.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00009.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00010.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00011.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00012.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00013.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00014.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00015.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00016.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00017.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00017.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00018.JPG
AGASSIZ BASIN GRAFTON NH 7-27-2009_00018.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Agassiz Basin Falls 7-27-2009

AGASSIZ BASIN, GRAFTON COUNTY, NEW HAMPSHIRE 7-27-2009

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.