Wahconah Falls State Park

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8-2-2009
Berkshire
Wahconah Brook

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.48721 W73.11393
N42.48951 W73.11403
40 ft total
1347 ft
Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Dalton
Hwy 8 Alt and Wahconah Falls Rd
Wahconah Falls State Park

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.4 Mile 10 Minutes

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Berkshire Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Berkshire & Taconic Mountains" by Russell Dunn 2008

Directions
From I-90 E, Lee, Take exit 2 to the right onto US-20 towards Lee/Pittsfield and drive for 0.3 miles. Take the US-20 W ramp to the right towards Lee/Lenox/Pittsfield and drive for 11.2 miles. Turn right onto E Housatonic St and drive for 0.4 miles. Turn left onto Appleton Ave and drive for 0.2 miles. Turn right onto East St and drive for 2.8 miles. Turn right onto Dalton Ave and drive for 2.4 miles. Turn left onto North St and drive for 2.3 miles. Turn right onto North St for 0.1 miles. Keep right onto Wahconah Falls Rd and drive for 0.4 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
New England Waterfalls

Hello world!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.