Turners Falls and Dam

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8-1-2009
Franklin
Connecticut River

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.61004 W72.55122
N42.60964 W72.55530
178 ft
Dam And Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Turners Falls
Ave A

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used

Directions
From I-91 N, Greenfield Town, Take exit 27 to the right onto Rt-2 E towards Boston and drive for 2.9 miles. Turn right onto Main Rd and drive for 0.4 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

Hello world!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.