Slatestone Brook Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8-1-2009
Franklin
Slatestone Brook
Connecticut River

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.51145 W72.55311
40 total
125 ft
Fan

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Montague Twn
Meadow Rd

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
New England Waterfalls "A Guide to More Than 200 Cascades and Waterfalls" by Greg Parsons & Kate B. Watson 2003

Directions
From I-91 N, Whately Town, Take exit 24 to the right onto US-5/Rt-10 towards Deerfield and drive for 0.2 miles. Turn right onto State Rd for 0.1 miles. Turn right onto Sunderland Rd and drive for 1.8 miles. Turn left onto N Main St and drive for 1.4 miles. Bear left onto Falls Rd and drive for 2.0 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
New England Waterfalls

SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00001.JPG
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00002.JPG
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00003.JPG
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00004.JPG
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00005.JPG
SLATESTONE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Slatestone Falls 8-01-2009

SLATESTONE FALLS, FRANKLIN COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS 8-01-2009

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.