Shelburne Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8-1-2009
Franklin
Deerfield River
Connecticut River

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.60210 W72.73890
N42.60353 W72.73958
Signs For Glacial Potholes
35 total
378 ft
Dam and Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Buckland Twn
Hwy 112 and Water St and Deerfield Ave
Shelburn Falls-glacial Potholes

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
New England Waterfalls "A Guide to More Than 200 Cascades and Waterfalls" by Greg Parsons & Kate B. Watson 2003

Directions
From I-91 N, Greenfield Town, Take exit 27 to the right onto Rt-2 E towards Boston and drive for 0.6 miles. Take the US-5/Rt-10 ramp to the right towards Greenfield/Bernardston for 0.1 miles. Take the US-5 N/Rt-10 N ramp to the left towards Bernardston for 0.1 miles. Take the Rt-2 W ramp to the left towards I-91/Bernardstone/Springfield/North Adams and drive for 0.3 miles. Take the I-91 S/Rt-2 W ramp to the left towards Springfield/North Adams and drive for 2.7 miles. Take exit 26 to the right onto Rt-2 W/Rt-2a E towards Greenfield Ctr/North Adams and drive for 0.2 miles. Enter roundabout Roundabout for 39 ft. Turn right onto Rt-2 W towards North Adams and drive for 8.4 miles. Turn left onto S Maple St and drive for 0.3 miles. Turn left onto Bridge St and drive for 0.4 miles. Turn left onto Deerfield Ave for 38 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
New England Waterfalls

SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00001.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00002.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00003.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00004.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00005.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00006.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00007.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00008.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00009.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00010.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00011.JPG
SHELBURNE FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Shelburne Falls 8-01-2009

SHELBURNE FALLS, FRANKLIN COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS 8-01-2009

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.