Chapel Brook Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8-2-2009
Franklin
Chapel Brook
Poland Brook

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.49005 W72.76468
Parking Lot For Chapel Brook Reservation
10' 15' 20'
Cascades, slides, and a block

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Ashfield Twn
Williamsburg Rd
Chapel Brook Reservation

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.4 mile

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Berkshire Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Berkshire & Taconic Mountains" by Russell Dunn 2008

Directions
From I-91 N, Whately Town, Take exit 24 to the right onto US-5/Rt-10 towards Deerfield and drive for 0.2 miles. Turn right onto State Rd and drive for 1.0 miles. Turn left onto Conway Rd and drive for 7.7 miles. Bear left onto Ashfield Rd and drive for 3.5 miles. Turn left onto Creamery Rd for 133 ft. Turn left onto Williamsburg Rd and drive for 1.6 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
New England Waterfalls

Hello world!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.