Briggs Brook Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8-1-2009
Franklin
Briggs Brook

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.60071 W72.43868
M & M Trail white-blazed Metacomet-Monadnock Trail
60 ft total
Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Erving Twn
Briggs St and Holmes Ave

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.6 Mile 20 Minutes

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
New England Waterfalls "A Guide to More Than 200 Cascades and Waterfalls" by Greg Parsons & Kate B. Watson 2003

Directions
From I-91 N, Greenfield Town, Take exit 27 to the right onto Rt-2 E towards Boston and drive for 10.7 miles. Keep left onto Holmes St for 524 ft. Turn left onto Briggs St for 204 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
New England Waterfalls

BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00001.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00002.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00003.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00004.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00005.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00006.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00007.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00008.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00009.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00010.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00011.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00012.JPG
BRIGGS BROOK FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Briggs Brook Falls 8-01-2009

BRIGGS BROOK FALLS, FRANKLIN COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS 8-01-2009

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.