Bear’s Den Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8-1-2009
Franklin
Swift River Middle Branch
Quabbin Reservoir

Gps of Falls
Gps of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.54186 W72.32668
N42.54160 W72.32538
12 ft total
687 ft
Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
New Salem Twn
Neilson Rd and Elm St
Bears Den Reservation

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.4 Mile 10 Minutes

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
New England Waterfalls "A Guide to More Than 200 Cascades and Waterfalls" by Greg Parsons & Kate B. Watson 2003

Directions
From I-91 N, Greenfield Town, Take exit 27 to the right onto Rt-2 E towards Boston and drive for 14.8 miles. Keep left onto Mohawk Trl and drive for 1.7 miles. Take exit 14 to the right towards W. River St./Orange Ctr./Lake Mattawa and drive for 3.6 miles. Turn right onto Neilson Rd and drive for 0.4 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
New England Waterfalls

BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00001.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00002.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00003.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00004.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00005.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00006.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00007.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00008.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00009.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00010.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00011.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00012.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00013.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00014.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00015.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00016.JPG
BEARS DEN FALLS FRANKLIN MA 8-01-2009_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Bears Den Falls 8-01-2009

BEARS DEN FALLS, FRANKLIN COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS 8-01-2009

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.