Seneca Mill Falls (Keuka Lake Outlet)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/10/2013
Yates
Mays Mills Falls Keuka Lake Outlet Falls
Keuka Lake Outlet
Seneca Lake
Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.66085 W77.00381
N42.66643 W77.00016
Keuka Lake Outlet Trail (Friends of the Outlet Trail)
45 ft 25 ft
600 ft
Dam And Falls
Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Milo Town
Outlet Road and Ridge Road
Keuka Outlet Park
Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.7 Miles
Comments Notes
This end of the park looked well kept and nice. From the parking area take the trail to the right and follow to the falls.
Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 117 D6
Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman
Directions
From I-90 W,Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for 5.8 miles. Turn right onto Castle Street and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 12.8 miles. Keep right onto State Highway 54 Spur and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto Highway 54 and drive for 1.6 miles. Turn left onto Ridge Road and drive for 1 miles. Bear right onto Ridge Road and drive for .6 miles
Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00001.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00002.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00003.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00004.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00005.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00006.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00007.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00008.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00009.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00010.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00011.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00012.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00013.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00014.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00015.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00016.JPG
SENECA MILL FALLS YATES COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Seneca Mill Falls 8-10-2013

SENECA MILL FALLS, YATES COUNTY, WESTERN, NEW YORK 8-10-2013

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.