Wolcott Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/17/2009 8/04/2012
Wayne
Ganadsgo Falls (by Locals)
Wolcott Creek
Lake Ontario
Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N43.22150 W76.81280
N43.22127 W76.81235
Wolcott Falls Park Sign
50 ft
325 ft
Ledge
Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Wolcott
Mill Street and North Street
Wolcott Falls Park
Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.4 Mile Roundtrip
Comments Notes
Go to the back of the park and follow the small trail leading down to the falls.
Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 146 D3
Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
201 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman
Directions
From I-90 W, Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 N ramp towards Sodus Point/Lyons for 119 ft. Turn left onto Highway 14 and drive for 8 miles. Turn right onto Lawrence Street for 292 ft. Turn left onto Phelps Street and drive for 10.3 miles. Turn right onto Ridge Road and drive for 8.7 miles. Turn left onto Mill Street for 503 ft. Turn left onto Unpaved Road for 259 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00001.JPG
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00002.JPG
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00003.JPG
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00004.JPG
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00005.JPG
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE CENTRAL NEW YORK 8-04-2012_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00001.jpg
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00001.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00002.JPG
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00003.jpg
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00003.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00004.jpg
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00004.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00005.jpg
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00005.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00006.jpg
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00006.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00007.jpg
WOLCOTT FALLS WAYNE COUNTY CENTRAL NEW YORK 4-17-2009_00007.jpg (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Wolcott Falls

WOLCOTT FALLS, WAYNE COUNTY, WESTERN, NEW YORK 8-04-2012

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.