Old Mill Falls (Phelps)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/10/2013
Ontario
Flint Creek
Canandaigua Outlet

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
Falls N42.95846 W77.06005 Dam N42.95829 W77.06025
N42.95862 W77.06044
Antiques Store
11 ft 4 ft
501 ft
Dam and Falls

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Phelps Town
Flint Street And Main Street (Highway 96)

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central And Western New York By Rich And Sue Freeman

Directions
From I-90 W, Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for .2 miles. Take the Rt-96 N ramp to the right towards Clifton Springs and drive for 4.4 miles. Turn right onto Flint Street for 28 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00001.JPG
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00002.JPG
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00003.JPG
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00004.JPG
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00005.JPG
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00006.JPG
OLD MILL FALLS ONTARIO COUNTY WESTERN NEW YORK 8-10-2013_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Old Mill Falls (Flint Creek)

OLD MILL FALLS, ONTARIO COUNTY, WESTERN, NEW YORK 8-10-2013

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.