Mill Drop Falls (Canandaigua Outlet)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/4/2012
Ontario
Canandaigua Outlet
Ganargua Creek/Erie Canal

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.94295 W77.22099
N42.94357 W77.22150
Private
10 ft
644 ft
Dam and Falls

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Hopewell Town
Co Road 19 And Taylor Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York

Directions
From I-90 W in Manchester, Take exit 43 to the right onto Rt-21 towards Manchester/Palmyra and drive for .8 miles. Take the Rt-21 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Manchester/Clifton Springs/Canandaigua/Phelps and drive for 2.3 miles. Turn left onto Standpipe Road and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto County Road 19 for 263 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
Viewing was at a distance.

MILL DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00001.JPG
MILL DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Mill Drop Falls (Canandaigua Outlet)

MILL DROP FALLS, ONTARIO COUNTY, WESTERN, NEW YORK 8-04-2012

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.