Double Drop Falls (Flint Creek)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/4/2012
Ontario
Flint Creek
Canandaigua Outlet

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.95509 W77.09336
N42.96194 W77.09128
Ontario Pathways
10 ft 5 ft
600 ft
Ledges

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Phelps Town
Highway 96 And Phelps Jct Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
1.2 Mile Round Trip

Comments Notes
Very nice trail to walk along.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 131 A5

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York

Directions
From I-90 W, Take exit 42 to the right onto Rt-14 towards Geneva/Lyons and drive for .7 miles. Take the Rt-14 S ramp to the right towards Rt-96/Geneva/Clifton Springs and drive for .2 miles. Take the Rt-96 N ramp to the right towards Clifton Springs and drive for 6 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00001.JPG
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00002.JPG
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00003.JPG
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00004.JPG
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00005.JPG
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00006.JPG
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00007.JPG
DOUBLE DROP FALLS ONTARIO WESTERN NY 8-04-2012_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Double Drop Falls (Flint Creek)

DOUBLE DROP FALLS, ONTARIO COUNTY, WESTERN, NEW YORK 8-04-2012

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.