Morganville Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/13/2014
Genesee
Black Creek
Genesee River

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N43.00550 W78.07464
N43.00429 W78.07368
Hamlet Of Morganville
27 ft
827 ft
Na

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Stafford
Morganville Roand And Randall Road
Small Town Park Northside Of Village

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
10 Minute Roundtrip

Comments Notes
We were looking for Morganville Falls, but where they appear to be looked posted. The path or trail that looked to be the one, someone was starting to plant flower beds along it. So pictures shown here is what we found driving in this area of town.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
World Waterfall Database

Directions
From I-90 W in LeRoy, Take exit 47 to the right onto I-490 towards Rt-19/Leroy/Rochester and drive for .6 miles. Take exit 1 to the right onto Rt-19 towards Le Roy/Brockport and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn right onto Randall Road and drive for 4.8 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

Morganville Falls Genesee County Western New York 4-13-2014_00001.JPG
Morganville Falls Genesee County Western New York 4-13-2014_00002.JPG
Morganville Falls Genesee County Western New York 4-13-2014_00004.JPG
Morganville Falls Genesee County Western New York 4-13-2014_00005.JPG

 

2 thoughts on “Morganville Falls

  1. Kevin

    The pictures you posted are not the Morganville falls. The falls are located in a deep ravine on the south side of calls pond

    Reply
    1. Bobbie Sweeting Post author

      That is correct, I did not see Morganville Falls. The location I had for it brought me to a spot where I found it was posted and someone had started what appeared to be a garden and walkway. The photos posted with this was photos take in the area of Morganville. Thank you

      Reply

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.