Buttermilk Falls (Leroy)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
4/13/2014
Genesee
Oatka Creek
Genesee River

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N43.00523 W77.97340
Abandoned Railroad Trail
60 ft
732 ft
Plunge

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Leroy Town
Rte 19 Randall Road And North Street Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
30 Minute

Comments Notes
We stopped at a home there and the access is now totally private no access available. The area is now owned by Dolomite, as of 4-13-2014

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Western New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 128 B1

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Nyfalls

Directions
From I-90 W in LeRoy, Take exit 47 to the right onto I-490 towards Rt-19/Leroy/Rochester and drive for .6 miles. Take exit 1 to the right onto Rt-19 towards Le Roy/Brockport and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn left onto North St Road and drive for .3 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
On google maps

Buttermilk Falls Genesee County Western New York 4-13-2014_00001.JPG
Buttermilk Falls Genesee County Western New York 4-13-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Buttermilk Falls (Leroy)

Buttermilk Falls, Genesee County, Western, New York, 4-13-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.