Nevele Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Ulster
Unnamed
Delaware Hudson Canal
Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.70722 W74.38327
N41.70797 W74.38476
50 ft
571 ft
Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Wawarsing Town
Rte 209 And Rte 52
Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside
Comments Notes
This was a very interesting location. The trail was very well warn to over use. Use caution when climbing the trail to the top. Google maps shows Nevele Falls to be located in the South Gully here N41.6940917 W74.3931071 . Any further information would be greatly appreciated.
Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 158 D1
Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Catskill Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Catskills & Shawangunks" By Russell Dunn
Directions
From I-87 S in New Paltz, Take exit 18 to the right onto Rt-299 towards New Paltz/Poughkeepsie and drive for .8 miles. Take the Rt-299 W ramp to the left towards New Paltz for 260 ft. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 2.5 miles. Keep right onto New Paltz-Minnewaska Road and drive for 4.8 miles. Turn right onto US 44 and drive for 10.4 miles. Turn left onto US 209 and drive for 6.1 miles. Turn left onto Canal Street and drive for 1 miles. Turn right onto Chapel Street for 26 ft. Park right on the corner.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00008.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00009.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00010.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00011.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00012.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00013.JPG
NEVELLE FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Nevele Falls 8-23-2014

NEVELE FALLS, ULSTER COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Just south of the location you will see where google has Nevele Falls in a different location. I have not been able to verify that location!!!

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.