Napanoch Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Ulster
Roundout Creek
Hudson River
Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.74169 W74.37776
N41.74208 W74.38047
Old D & M Furniture
15 ft
325 ft
Cascade Flume
Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Wawarsing Town
Hwy 55 And Clinton Street And Water Street
Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside
Comments Notes
Utilizing google imagery, I was in the right location area, but above the actual Napanoch Falls. Parking for the Napanoch Falls was here N41.74170 W74.37650 corner of Hwy 55 and Clinton Street and Water Street. I found a view of falls further upstream here N41.74208 W74.38047, on Old Lackawack Road. There is another set of falls below Napanoch Fall here N41.74011 W74.37747, located near the corner of Irish Cape Road and Old Lackawack Road. Further upstream and above what I found are what appears to be 2 more sets of Falls. I am guessing the best time to revisit would be spring or fall. Plan to return in the future.
Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 158 D1
Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Catskill Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Catskills & Shawangunks" By Russell Dunn
Directions
From I-87 S in New Paltz, Take exit 18 to the right onto Rt-299 towards New Paltz/Poughkeepsie and drive for .8 miles. Take the Rt-299 W ramp to the left towards New Paltz for 260 ft. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 2.5 miles. Keep right onto New Paltz-Minnewaska Road and drive for 4.8 miles. Turn right onto US 44 and drive for 10.4 miles. Turn left onto US 209 and drive for 4.4 miles. Turn right onto Highway 55 and drive for .3 miles.
Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG
NAPANOCH FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Napanoch Falls 8-23-2014

NAPANOCH FALLS, ULSTER COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.