Honk Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Ulster
Roundout Creek
Hudson River
Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.74844 W74.38176
N41.74644 W74.38484
75 ft
550 ft
Dam and Falls
Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Wawarsing Town
Hwy 55 and Hill Street and Plank Road and High Street and National Street
Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside
Comments Notes
When we were here the bridge was having some work done. After verifying with resources, this is the correct location. A resource states possible access from the power plant near the bridge. I actually did not see one. Maybe I missed it. There were posted signs and I did not see where to gain access. Will return in the future, as there was not much water flow.
Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 158 D1
Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Catskill Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Catskills & Shawangunks" By Russell Dunn
Directions
From I-87 S in New Paltz, Take exit 18 to the right onto Rt-299 towards New Paltz/Poughkeepsie and drive for .8 miles. Take the Rt-299 W ramp to the left towards New Paltz for 260 ft. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 2.5 miles. Keep right onto New Paltz-Minnewaska Road and drive for 4.8 miles. Turn right onto US 44 and drive for 10.4 miles. Turn left onto US 209 and drive for 3.8 miles. Turn right onto Plank Road and drive for .4 miles. Turn right onto Highway 55 and drive for .5 miles.
Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
HONK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG
HONK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
HONK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
HONK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
HONK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG
HONK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
HONK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG
HONK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Honk Falls 8-23-2014

HONK FALLS, ULSTER COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.