Hanging Rock Falls (Ellenville)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Ulster
Beer Kill
Sandburg Creek
Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.74145 W74.42945
N41.74513 W74.43108
Put In Markus Road Take Out Ellenville
100 ft total for the 3 drops
819 ft
3 Tiered (First Drop) Class 5.3 Rapids (Final Drops) Class 5.3 Rapids
Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Wawarsing Town
Ulster Heights Road (Cape Road) and Marcus Road
Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.4 mile to .5 mile mark from the put in
Comments Notes
I started to check out this stretch of area known to the kayackers, but this first stop did not bring me to anything, and so we moved on. Google maps shows the location of the falls. The American Whitewater states this is a 3 tiered waterfall totaling about 100 ft. There are 10 named waterfalls in this location. Now that I have obtained more information regarding location and access, plans to return in the future.
Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 157 D6
Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Directions
From I-84 W near Wallkill Town, Take exit 4W to the right onto Rt-17 W towards Binghamton and drive for 13 miles.Take exit 113 to the right onto US-209 towards Wurtsboro/Ellenville and drive for .4 miles.Turn right onto US 209 and drive for 13 miles. Turn left onto Center Street and drive for 1.4 miles. Keep right onto Briggs Street and drive for 1.2 miles. Turn right onto Marcus Road and drive for .8 miles.
Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites
HANGING ROCK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG
HANGING ROCK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
HANGING ROCK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
HANGING ROCK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
HANGING ROCK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG
HANGING ROCK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
HANGING ROCK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG
HANGING ROCK FALLS ULSTER COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Hanging Rock Falls (Ellenville) 8-23-2014

HANGING ROCK FALLS, ULSTER COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.