Tomsco Falls (Taylor Brook)

Please take note that this location is on Private Property!!! I believe there is or was another access point to view falls from the top but I am unsure about status of access!!

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Sullivan
Little Falls And Royalty Falls
Taylor Brook
Sandburg Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.67376 W74.51498
N41.67428 W74.51210
85 ft
1000 ft
Multi-tiered

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Fallsburg Town
Mountaindale Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
I spoke with this home owner and she was very clear on the no trespassing and would not even allow me to take a photo from the road. She stated she called the police several times this summer. She also said the name of the falls was royalty.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 157 E5

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Catskill Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Catskills & Shawangunks" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-87 S in New Paltz, Take exit 18 to the right onto Rt-299 towards New Paltz/Poughkeepsie and drive for .8 miles. Take the Rt-299 W ramp to the left towards New Paltz for 260 ft. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 2.5 miles. Keep right onto New Paltz-Minnewaska Road and drive for 4.8 miles. Turn right onto US 44 and drive for 10.4 miles. Turn left onto US 209 and drive for 10.7 miles. Turn right onto Old Rt-209 and drive for 370 ft. Turn right onto Old Rt-209 and drive for 5.3 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.