Sonoma Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Sullivan
Little Beaver Kill
Willowemoc Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.86899 W74.80211
N41.87148 W74.79980
You Cannot Miss The Big Gate And The Signs At Entry To The Business Location.
1650 ft
This Is A Six Tiered Waterfall.

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Rockland Town
Old Liberty Road And Cross Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Moderate can be muddy or slippery at times

Comments Notes
Sonoma falls country market and cider mill has just opened for business about a week before we arrived. The folks were very friendly and shared their excitement of their grand opening. They have fishing, hiking trails, a snack bar, fresh cider, a gift shop. They talked about being open for the winter months providing sledding opportunities as well as access to the falls. There is a small fee to access the falls, but well worth it all.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
World Waterfall Database.

Directions
From I-87 S near Kingston, Take exit 19 to the right towards Rt-28/Kingston/Rhinecliff Br and drive for .7 miles. Keep right onto Rt-28 W towards US-209/Ellenville/Rhinecliff Br and drive for .6 miles. Take the US-209 S ramp to the right towards Ellenville and drive for 26.9 miles. Turn right onto Canal Street and drive for 19.3 miles. Keep right onto Triangle Road and drive for .2 miles. Take the Rt-17 W ramp and drive for 7.8 miles. Take exit 97 to the right towards Morsston and drive for .1 miles. Turn left onto Old Liberty Road and drive for .1 miles. Turn left onto Old Rt-17 and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto Cross Road and drive for .6 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00008.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00009.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00010.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00011.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00013.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00015.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00016.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00018.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00018.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00020.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00020.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00021.JPG
SONOMA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00021.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Sonoma Falls

SONOMA FALLS, SULLIVAN COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.