Parksville Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Sullivan
Little Beaver Kill
Willowemoc Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.85889 W74.75543
N41.85844 W74.75600
10 ft
1731 ft
Plunge

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Liberty Town
Lily Pond Road-west Lily Pond Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
You can see this waterfall from the bridge in the distance. Further up the road there is a trail that leads to the falls. Even though the trail looks very well warn, please also note there are posted signs right by the falls.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 156 B3

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Catskill Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Catskills & Shawangunks" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-87 S in New Paltz, Take exit 18 to the right onto Rt-299 towards New Paltz/Poughkeepsie and drive for .8 miles. Take the Rt-299 W ramp to the left towards New Paltz for 260 ft. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 2.5 miles. Keep right onto New Paltz-Minnewaska Road and drive for 4.8 miles. Turn right onto US 44 and drive for 10.4 miles. Turn left onto US 209 and drive for 6.1 miles. Turn right onto Canal Street and drive for 19.3 miles. Keep right onto Triangle Road and drive for .2 miles. Take the Rt-17 W ramp and drive for 4.8 miles. Take exit 98 to the right towards Parksville and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto Short Ave and drive for .4 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG
PARKSVILLE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Parksville Falls

PARKSVILLE FALLS, SULLIVAN COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.