Katrina Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Sullivan
Davies Lake Outlet

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.60713 W74.61976
N41.60817 W74.61666
90 ft
1143 ft
Horsetail

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Thompson Town
Katrina Falls Road And Rte 173

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes
This waterfall is completely and totally not accessable. Spoke with the homeowner and he was very stern about no trespassing.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 163 A6

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used

Directions
From I-84 W near Wallkill Town, Take exit 4W to the right onto Rt-17 W towards Binghamton and drive for 20.7 miles.Take exit 109 to the right towards Rock Hill/Woodridge and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto Rock Hill Dr for 437 ft. Turn right onto Katrina Falls Road and drive for 1.8 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

KATRINA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG
KATRINA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
KATRINA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
KATRINA FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Katrina Falls

KATRINA FALLS, SULLIVAN COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.