Ferndale Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Sullivan
Mongaup River
Delaware River

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.77205 W74.74101
N41.77205 W74.74101
The Inn By The Fall
6 ft
Drop

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Liberty Town
Rte 17 And Ferndale Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
There was a new restaurant built here. The sign stated opening soon. The was a high privacy fence on both sides of this building with no way to see the falls. The name of the place is eden by the falls.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 156 C3

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Catskill Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Catskills & Shawangunks" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-84 W near Wallkill Town, Take exit 4W to the right onto Rt-17 W towards Binghamton and drive for 35.4 miles.Take exit 101 to the right towards Ferndale/Swan Lake and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto Sullivan Ave and drive for .2 miles. Keep right onto Ferndale Road and drive for .4 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

FERNDALE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG
FERNDALE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FERNDALE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
FERNDALE FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Ferndale Falls

FERNDALE FALLS, SULLIVAN COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.