Fallsburg Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Sullivan
Old Falls
Neversink River
Delaware River

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.73043 W74.60498
N41.73048 W74.60457
Sprinkles Kosher Pizza
3 ft
1160 ft
Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Fallsburg Town
Rte 42 And Rte 52 And Rte 53 And Old Falls Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
There is a pavillion and restrooms available here. There are several short little paths that leads down to the falls. The day we visited there were many people just hanging out and was kinda hard to take photos with no people in them.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 157 D4

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Catskill Region Waterfall Guide "Cool Cascades of the Catskills & Shawangunks" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-87 S in New Paltz, Take exit 18 to the right onto Rt-299 towards New Paltz/Poughkeepsie and drive for .8 miles. Take the Rt-299 W ramp to the left towards New Paltz for 260 ft . Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 2.5 miles. Keep right onto New Paltz-Minnewaska Road and drive for 4.8 miles. Turn right onto US 44 and drive for 10.4 miles. Turn left onto US 209 and drive for 6.1 miles. Turn right onto Canal Street and drive for 11.8 miles. Keep left onto Highway 42 and drive for 2.1 miles. Turn left onto Old Falls Road and drive for 157 ft.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00008.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00009.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00010.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00011.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00012.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00013.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00014.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00015.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00017.JPG
FALLSBURG FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00017.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Fallsburg Falls

FALLSBURG FALLS, SULLIVAN COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.