Cattail Brook Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/23/2014
Sullivan
Possible/Unconfirmed Bridal Veil Falls
Cattail Brook

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N41.88581 W74.84136
N41.88503 W74.84158
Look For The Guardrails And There Is A Separation In Them.
1625 ft

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Rockland Town
Main Street And Shandelee Road And Cattail Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Short Scramble

Comments Notes
I included a photo that shows a break in the guardrails where the trail is. Use caution getting down in there is it is not an official or even a well worn trail.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
World Waterfall Database.

Directions
From I-84 W near Wallkill Town, Take exit 4W to the right onto Rt-17 W towards Binghamton and drive for 46.5 miles. Take exit 96 to the right towards Livingston Manor and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto Debruce Road and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Old Rt-17 and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto Main Street and drive for 1.6 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00008.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00009.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00013.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00015.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00016.JPG
CATTAIL FALLS SULLIVAN COUNTY SOUTHERN NEW YORK 8-23-2014_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Cattail Brook Falls

CATTAIL FALLS, SULLIVAN COUNTY, SOUTHERN, NEW YORK 8-23-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.