Trout Brook Falls (Chester Twn)

Trout Brook Falls (Chester Twn)

AKA: Adirondack Natural Stone Bridge
Location: Chester Twn
First Visit: 7/20/2008
Region: Northern
County: Warren
Park/Area: Adirondack Natural Stone Bridge
Gps of Falls: N43.74752 W73.85401
Gps of Parking: N43.74755 W73.85241
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Stone Bridge And Caves Falls
Stream/River/Watershed: Trout Brook
Height of Falls/Type: 8 ft, Various
Elevation: 975 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Moderate to Difficult
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: http://www.stonebridgeandcaves.com
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: http://stonebridgeandcaves.com/tour/map
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Natural Stone Bridge Rd
Directions: From I-87, heading south in Pottsville, get off at Exit 26. Turn right onto Stone Bridge Rd and drive 2.0 miles to the parking area. There will be signs indication this well known attraction.
Comments/Notes: This is a place I am most certainly going to return to. As you will notice by the photos, it was raining “cats and dogs”!!

Trout Brook Falls (Adirondack Natural Stone Bridge)

Trout Brook Falls (Adirondack Natural Stone Bridge)
NATURAL STONE BRIDGE AND CAVES WARREN COUNTY NORTHERN NEW YORK 7-20-2008_00067.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.