Rockwell Falls (Lake Luzerne)

Rockwell Falls (Lake Luzerne)

AKA: Jessups Little Falls, Luzerne Falls, Boutakeese Falls
Location: Lake Luzerne Twn
First Visit: 7/13/2010
Region: Northern
County: Warren
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.31724 W73.84236
Gps of Parking: N43.31684 W73.84199
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Rockwell Falls Church Bridge Of Hope
Stream/River/Watershed: Hudson River
Height of Falls/Type: 10 ft Horseshoe Cascades
Elevation: 560 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Hudson Valley Waterfall Guide “From Saratoga And The Capital Region To The Highlands And Palisades” By Russell Dunn
Nearest Intersection: School St and Bridge St and Main St and Bay Rd
Directions: From I-87 South in Lake George (Exit 21). Take exit 21 to the right onto Rt-9n towards Lake Luzerne. Drive .3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive 10 miles. Turn right onto School St and drive .1 miles. Turn right onto Bay Rd for 56 feet. Turn left onto Bridge St and drive for .1 miles. You will have to find parking somewhere along main street and walk up to the bridge
Comments/Notes: —–

Rockwell Falls (Lake Luzerne)

ROCKWELL FALLS, WARREN COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 7-13-2010
ROCKWELL WARREN NORTHERN NY 7-13-2010_00002.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.