Glens Falls (Wing and Great Falls)

Glens Falls (Wing and Great Falls)

AKA: Wing Falls, Great Falls, Chepontua Falls
Location: Glens Falls
First Visit: 7/16/2010
Region: Northern
County: Warren
Park/Area: Coopers Cave Bridge
Gps of Falls: N43.30552 W73.64151
Gps of Parking: N43.30606 W73.64278
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Coopers Cave Bridge
Stream/River/Watershed: Hudson River
Height of Falls/Type: 49-60 ft, Dam and Falls
Elevation: 250 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Hudson Valley Waterfall Guide “From Saratoga And The Capital Region To The Highlands And Palisades” By Russell Dunn
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: http://www.sgfny.com/Coopers-Cave.htm
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Us 9 and Mohican St and Oakland St
Directions: From I-87 S, Take exit 19 to the right onto Rt-254 towards Glens Falls/Hudson Falls and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto Aviation Rd and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Glen St and drive for 2.1 miles. Enter roundabout Centennial Cir and drive for 128 ft. Take the 2nd right onto Glen St and drive for .2 miles.
Comments/Notes: —–

Glens Falls (Wing And Great Falls)

GLENS FALLS, WARREN COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 7-16-2010
GLENS FALLS WARREN NORTHERN NEW YORK 7-16-2010_00005.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.