Stone Valley – The Slot

Stone Valley – The Slot

AKA: The Narrows
Location: Colton Twn
First Visit: 5/23/2015
Region: Northern
County: St Lawrence
Park/Area: Stone Valley Recreational Trail
Gps of Falls: N44.56103 W74.94148
Gps of Parking: N44.55580 W74.93875
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: The Tubs In The Area Marked The Bedrock
Stream/River/Watershed: Raquette River
Height of Falls/Type: Ledges, Slide, Class IV Rapid
Elevation: 700 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: 8.5 mile loop
Wikiloc: https://www.wikiloc.com/wikiloc/view.do?id=9759768
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1387
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: http://adklaurentian.org/pages/pdf/maps/stone_valley_trail.pdf
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Discover the Northwestern Adirondacks, Four-Season Guide to the Oswegatchie Wilderness, 3rd Edition 2007, Barbara McMartin & Bill Ingersoll pg 245 trail 148
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: http://adklaurentian.org/?page=stone_valley_trail.html
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Riverside Dr and Spring St
Directions: From US 11 and Highway 345 and Clarkson Ave in Potsdam, Get on Maple Street and drive east for 23 ft. Turn right onto Clarkson Ave for 4.3 miles. Turn right onto Highway 56 and drive for 4.7 miles. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Riverside Drive and drive for .2 miles. Which brings you to the parking area.
Comments/Notes: Informational plaques are located at various points on the trails. Riverside trails are indicated by blue tree markers, access trails by dark red, and county trails by yellow markers.
Stone Valley - The Slot

Stone Valley – The Slot

Powered by Wikiloc

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.