Rainbow Falls – Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls

Rainbow Falls – Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls

AKA: Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls, Large Marge
Location: Clare Twn
First Visit: 10/7/2010
Region: Northern
County: St Lawrence
Park/Area: Grasse River Wild Forest
Gps of Falls: N44.30589 W74.99818
Gps of Parking: N44.30424 W74.99395
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: Rainbow Falls Trail
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: South Branch, Grasse River
Height of Falls/Type: 35 ft, Plunge, Class 5.1 Rapids
Elevation: 1214 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: .6 Mile Round trip
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1315
Maps: Adk Park Map Saranac P. Smith
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide to paths less taken in the Northeast’s last great wilderness.
Additional Information: Discover the Northwestern Adirondacks, Four-Season Guide to the Oswegatchie Wilderness, 3rd Edition 2007, Barbara McMartin & Bill Ingersoll pg 250 trail 151
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Tooley Pond Rd and Lake George Rd
Directions: From US 11 and Highway 812 in De Kalb, Get on US 11 and drive northeast for 4.3 miles. Turn right onto Herman Street and drive for 3.7 miles. Turn left onto W Main Street for 486 ft. Turn right onto Church Street and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Cr-17 and drive for 5.0 miles. Turn right onto Edwards-Russell Road and drive for 1.6 miles. Turn left onto Degrasse-Russell Road and drive for 6.2 miles. Turn right onto Tooley Pond Road and drive for 1.3 miles. Basford Falls IV 5.1 Parking Continue on Tooley Pond Road for another .7 miles. Turn right onto Lake George Road and drive for 497 ft. Sinclair Falls Parking Turn around and get back onto Tooley Pond Road, continuing south for another 1.2 miles. This is the stop for Twin Falls. Continue on Tooley Pond Road for another 2.9 miles. Large Marge (Rainbow Falls) Parking Continue on Tooley Pond Road for another 2.2 miles. Copperrock Falls Parking
Comments/Notes: Look for a clearing marked off with boulders. Follow old road to the river, cross foot bridge to island and continue walking on path until you see the falls.

RAINBOW FALLS (CLAIRE)

RAINBOW FALLS, (CLAIRE), ST LAWRENCE COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 10-07-2010
RAINBOW ST LAWRENCE NORTHERN NY 10-07-2010_00015.JPG

One thought on “Rainbow Falls – Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls

  1. Pingback: Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls (12 Named Waterfalls) | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.