Whitaker Falls – Near Entrance

Whitaker Falls – Near Entrance

AKA: Roaring Brook Upper Falls, Glendale Road falls on
Location: Martinsburg Twn
First Visit: 9/23/2006
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.72996 W75.45256
Gps of Parking: N43.73111 W75.45115
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Whitaker State Park
Stream/River/Watershed: Roaring Brook
Height of Falls/Type: 10 ft, Step
Elevation: 1100 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Seen this going to Whitaker Falls State Park
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection: Glendale Rd and Jantzi Rd
Directions: At the intersection of Glenfield Rd and Hwy 12 in Glendale , take Glendale Rd northwest for 2.7 miles. (at .6 miles look for Swans Falls on your left). Continue 2.1 miles, and Roaring Brook Upper Falls will be on your left. There is room for parking on either side of the road. If you were to drive another .2 miles you would be at the entrance to Whitaker State Park on your right. (Also take note, that you can take the trail head on the right side of the road here to Whitaker Falls.)
Comments/Notes: I found this when I went to Whitaker Falls in 2006, I had it named as Falls on Glendale Road. NEW NOTE: 3/22/2017 I have chosen to include this location with the other falls in Whitaker Falls State Park area. There actually several areas of waterfalls on the Roaring Brook.

Home » Waterfalls of the Northern Portion of New York State » Lewis County New York Waterfalls » Whitaker Falls - Near Entrance » Whittaker Falls - Near Entrance aka Roaring Brook Upper Falls 09-23-2006

Whittaker Falls - Near Entrance aka Roaring Brook Upper Falls 09-23-2006

Whittaker Falls - Near Entrance aka Roaring Brook Upper Falls 09-23-2006, 10-18-2014
ROARING BROOK UPPER FALLS LEWIS COUNTY NORTHERN NEW YORK 10-18-2014_00002.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.